Macarthur BMX Club and BMXNSW 2017 NSW State Championships - Final Supplementary Regulations

This information is to be read in conjunction with the regulations attached to the Technical Guide.


Event Co-ordinator
: Sarah Davis

Chief Commissaire(s): Ian Pitstock / John Burton

Assistant Commissaire: Jim Stevis

Race Director: Bluey Seaton

Chief Stager: Greg Donaldson

Chief Scoring: Tim Armstrong


At the 2017 BMXNSW State Titles to be held at the MacArthur Track every rider who is competing over the weekend will be required to officially Sign On at the event.

The location for Sign On will be at the same place you collect your race plates and merchandise (this location will be confirmed at a later time).

It is important that when you come to the Sign On Area you have your BMX Licence or a photo of the BMX Licence with you.  

You will not be able to Sign On another rider other than relative (Mum or Dad can sign on each other and their children). Everyone else must sign on themselves. 

We understand this is different to the procedure for all other BMXNSW events but this is an exception for our Premier Event of the year.

The process will be;

  • Riders will officially Sign On at the designated location
  • Collect their race plate and merchandise
  • Fit the race plate to the designated bike

Until this process is completed the rider will not be permitted to use track for practice or racing on Friday, Saturday or Sunday - NO EXCEPTIONS

Any riders who have not Signed On at the time Sign On has closed for the that days race event will be removed from the rider list for that day.

 

The Sign On times are as follows;

Friday 29th September 2017 - 8.00am to 5.00pm (at the Football Club House - see map)

Saturday 30th September 2017 - 8.00am to 11.30am and 12.30pm to end of Saturday racing (at the Score Shed - see map)

Sunday 1st October 2017 - 7.15am to 9.15am (at the Score Shed - see map)


Practice times Friday
ClassesSession 1 (am)Session 2 (pm)
8 - 11 years9:00 - 10:101:15 - 2:25
17+ inc Superclass10:10 - 10:502:25 - 4:05
Sprockets10:50 - 11:50Party 12:00 - 12:50 (no pm practice)
12 - 16 years11:50 - 12:504:05 - 5:00
Race Format
SaturdaySunday
Sprockets: 4 motos
Cruiser and Superclass: 3 motos + finals
20”, Superclass and Masterclass: 3 motos + finals
Note: 5 riders minimum per class for all classes at State Titles

Racing

Racing starts at 12:30 Saturday and 10:30 Sunday

State Championship for Superclass

Superclass on Saturday is money race only.
Superclass on Sunday determines State Champions for Superclass.

Transponders

You will provide your own transponder. If using same unit for 24” and 20” don’t forget to change it over on Saturday night.


Warm-up / track familiarisation
DayClass Time

Saturday

Cruiser, Sprocket, Superclass

8 - 12 years9:00 - 9:20
17+ inc Superclass9:20 - 10:05
13 - 16 years10:05 - 10:20
Sprockets10:20 - 10:40

Sunday

20", Superclass, Masterclass

8 - 11 years8:00 - 8:40
17+ inc Superclass8:40 - 9:10
12 - 16 years9:10 - 9:40


State Series Presentation

Saturday: Cruiser and sprocket classes 11.10am on start hill – 1-3 placegetters assemble behind start hill 11.00am.

Sunday: 20” classes 9.45am on start hill – 1-3 placegetters assemble behind start hill 9.30am.

State Titles Presentation

On start hill each afternoon for classes run on that day. Finalists to assemble in staging immediately after racing each day.

Teams

Nominations for Corporate and Club Team entries close 9.00 Saturday.

Refer Teams Entry Form for Rules

Note: winners may not necessarily be announced on the weekend.


Event Format
Thursday

Coaching: 9.00am-3.30pm State sessions (pre-booked) track closed to all except coaching participants

Friday

Sign On at the Football Club House (see map) - 8.00am to 5.00pm

Practice: 9.00am-5.00pm – see above for session times

Saturday

Sign On at the Score Shed (see map) - 8.00am to 11.30am and 12.30pm to completion of Saturday racing (from 12.30pm is for Sunday racing only)

Warmup

State Series Presentation Cruisers and Sprockets

Opening Ceremony

Motos 1-3

Superclass, Cruiser, Sprockets

Semis

Finals

State Titles Presentation Sprocket and Cruisers

Sunday

Sign On at the Score Shed (see map)- 7.15am to 9.15am

Warmup

State Series Presentation Superclass & 20”

Motos 1-3

Superclass, Masterclass, 20”

Quarters and semis

Finals

State Titles Presentation Superclass, Masterclass & 20”