This information is to be read in conjunction with the regulations attached to the Technical Guide.
Event Co-ordinator: Sarah Davis
Chief Commissaire(s): Ian Pitstock / John Burton
Assistant Commissaire: Jim Stevis
Race Director: Bluey Seaton
Chief Stager: Greg Donaldson
Chief Scoring: Tim Armstrong
At the 2017 BMXNSW State Titles to be held at the MacArthur Track every rider who is competing over the weekend will be required to officially Sign On at the event.
The location for Sign On will be at the same place you collect your race plates and merchandise (this location will be confirmed at a later time).
It is important that when you come to the Sign On Area you have your BMX Licence or a photo of the BMX Licence with you.
You will not be able to Sign On another rider other than relative (Mum or Dad can sign on each other and their children). Everyone else must sign on themselves.
We understand this is different to the procedure for all other BMXNSW events but this is an exception for our Premier Event of the year.
The process will be;
- Riders will officially Sign On at the designated location
- Collect their race plate and merchandise
- Fit the race plate to the designated bike
Until this process is completed the rider will not be permitted to use track for practice or racing on Friday, Saturday or Sunday - NO EXCEPTIONS
Any riders who have not Signed On at the time Sign On has closed for the that days race event will be removed from the rider list for that day.
The Sign On times are as follows;
Friday 29th September 2017 - 8.00am to 5.00pm (at the Football Club House - see map)
Saturday 30th September 2017 - 8.00am to 11.30am and 12.30pm to end of Saturday racing (at the Score Shed - see map)
Sunday 1st October 2017 - 7.15am to 9.15am (at the Score Shed - see map)
Classes | Session 1 (am) | Session 2 (pm) |
---|---|---|
8 - 11 years | 9:00 - 10:10 | 1:15 - 2:25 |
17+ inc Superclass | 10:10 - 10:50 | 2:25 - 4:05 |
Sprockets | 10:50 - 11:50 | Party 12:00 - 12:50 (no pm practice) |
12 - 16 years | 11:50 - 12:50 | 4:05 - 5:00 |
Saturday | Sunday |
---|---|
Sprockets: 4 motos (5 minimum per class) Cruiser and Superclass: 3 motos + finals (5 minimum per class) | 20”, Superclass and Masterclass: 3 motos + finals (5 minimum per class) |
Racing
Racing starts at 12:30 Saturday and 10:30 Sunday
State Championship for Superclass
Superclass on Saturday is money race only.
Superclass on Sunday determines State Champions for Superclass.
Transponders
You will provide your own transponder. If using same unit for 24” and 20” don’t forget to change it over on Saturday night.
Day | Class | Time |
---|---|---|
Saturday Cruiser, Sprocket, Superclass | 8 - 12 years | 9:00 - 9:20 |
17+ inc Superclass | 9:20 - 10:05 | |
13 - 16 years | 10:05 - 10:20 | |
Sprockets | 10:20 - 10:40 | |
Sunday 20", Superclass, Masterclass | 8 - 11 years | 8:00 - 8:40 |
17+ inc Superclass | 8:40 - 9:10 | |
12 - 16 years | 9:10 - 9:40 |
State Series Presentation
Saturday: Cruiser and sprocket classes 11.10am on start hill – 1-3 placegetters assemble behind start hill 11.00am.
Sunday: 20” classes 9.45am on start hill – 1-3 placegetters assemble behind start hill 9.30am.
State Titles Presentation
On start hill each afternoon for classes run on that day. Finalists to assemble in staging immediately after racing each day.
Teams
Nominations for Corporate and Club Team entries close 9.00 Saturday.
Refer Teams Entry Form for Rules
Note: winners may not necessarily be announced on the weekend.
Thursday | |||||||||||
Coaching: 9.00am-3.30pm State sessions (pre-booked) track closed to all except coaching participants | |||||||||||
Friday Sign On at the Football Club House (see map) - 8.00am to 5.00pm | |||||||||||
Practice: 9.00am-5.00pm – see above for session times | |||||||||||
Saturday Sign On at the Score Shed (see map) - 8.00am to 11.30am and 12.30pm to completion of Saturday racing (from 12.30pm is for Sunday racing only) | |||||||||||
Warmup | State Series Presentation Cruisers and Sprockets | Opening Ceremony | Motos 1-3 Superclass, Cruiser, Sprockets | Semis | Finals | State Titles Presentation Sprocket and Cruisers | |||||
Sunday Sign On at the Score Shed (see map)- 7.15am to 9.15am | |||||||||||
Warmup | State Series Presentation Superclass & 20” | Motos 1-3 Superclass, Masterclass, 20” | Quarters and semis | Finals | State Titles Presentation Superclass, Masterclass & 20” |